Home Find Information Make a Request Ask a Question My Action Center Logout

Frequently Asked Questions

Find Answers - Answer Detail Page

General
Question:

Is there an ordinance against... (what can I do about my neighbor's unkempt property)?
Answer:

If you feel that a neighbor is violating property maintenance codes, i.e. grass/weeds too tall, junk in the yard, etc., you can submit a complaint formally or anonymously through the Vestavia Hills Action Center.  Our VHPD Compliance Officer will investigate the report and proceed as appropriate.  Our Building Safety office addresses structural issues. 

In some cases a property issue that is not a violation of our property maintenance code may be a violation of neighborhood covenants.  If your community has a homeowners association, you may wish to discuss with your HOA officers.  

Tree concerns from another private property is a civil issue between neighbors.  For more information about trees, see http://vhal.org/departments/public-services/public-works/trees/.

Street side parking is allowed, but if you believe there is a parking violation, you may report it through the Action Center (Parking Violation) request type or call 978-0140.
Information

Category:

General

Was this helpful?

Email
Print
Subscribe
Un-Subscribe

City of Vestavia Hills | 1032 Montgomery Hwy | Vestavia Hills, AL 35216 | (205) 978-0100